Group Statement of Financial Position at 30 June 2015

Note2015
£000
2014
£000
Restated
2013
£000
Restated
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Investment properties1234,00011,8009,500
Property, plant and equipment13332153173
Investments145411,363
Joint ventures141,488243
Loans to joint ventures due in more than one year173,246
Receivables due in more than one year17555555
Deferred tax155481,4761,411
Total non-current assets39,66914,02512,745
Current assets
Inventories16121,031104,28267,234
Trade and other receivables177,99810,4325,966
Loan to former associate company1,000
Listed investments carried at fair value through profit and loss18111
Cash and cash equivalents1921,37711,06412,159
Total current assets150,407125,77986,360
Total assets190,076139,80499,105
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to the Company's equity holders
Share capital2020,28120,28020,131
Share premium account2134,03334,03333,695
Treasury shares21(366)
Employee benefit trust21(382)
Special reserve216,0596,0596,059
Retained earnings2128,806(281)(9,372)
Total equity attributable to shareholders of the Company88,79760,09150,147
Non-controlling interests222721,0022,985
Total equity89,06961,09353,132
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Bank loans and overdrafts2825,19219,1921,613
Other loans2818,72421,18012,266
Trade and other payables2314,86214,6547,074
Corporation tax236,3472,809625
Other financial liabilities2410,8819,32414,674
Total current liabilities76,00667,15936,252
Non-current liabilities
Zero Dividend Preference shares2412,37211,5529,721
Other financial liabilities2412,629
Total non-current liabilities25,00111,5529,721
Total equity and liabilities190,076139,80499,105

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 28 October 2015.

Stephen Wicks Director

Nishith Malde Director

Company number 5482990

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these financial statements.